The Waldorf Center Notifies Patients of Data Security Incident

Portland, Oregon – On December 12, 2019, the email account of one of The Waldorf Center’s employees was compromised. The Waldorf Center immediately started an investigation, which concluded that the information contained on the email account may have been exposed to an unauthorized third party. This information may include The Waldorf Center’s clients’ and employees’ names, social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, passport numbers, credit card information, financial information and medical information. At this time, we have no reason to believe your personal information has been misused by any third parties, but out of an abundance of caution, The Waldorf Center informed those potentially impacted of this incident.

 

Upon discovery of this incident, The Waldorf Center promptly engaged a specialized cybersecurity firm to conduct a forensics investigation to determine the nature and scope of the incident.  The forensic investigation was completed on December 17, 2019.  On January 29, 2020, The Waldorf Center retained another third party vendor to perform data mining to identify the specific individuals and type of information that may have been compromised.  This step was necessary so that The Waldorf Center could identify the affected population in order to send out notice of the incident to these individuals.

 

Once the investigation concluded, The Waldorf Center mailed letters to individuals potentially impacted by this event, which include information about the incident and steps potentially impacted individuals can take to monitor and protect their personal information.  The Waldorf Center has established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and related concerns.  The call center is available Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m., Pacific Standard Time, and can be reached at 855-917-3543. In addition, out of an abundance of caution, we are offering credit monitoring and identity theft protection to potentially impacted individuals at no cost to them for one year.

 

The privacy and protection of personal information is a top priority, and we sincerely regret any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.

 

 

The following information is provided to help individuals wanting more information on steps they can take to protect themselves:

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the e-mail and letter, and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name.

To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

 

 

 

 

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax Security Freeze
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
1- 800-525-6285
www.equifax.c om/personal/credit-report-services/credit-freeze
Experian Security Freeze
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze
TransUnion (FVAD)
PO Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
1- 800-680-7289
www.transunion.com

 

 

Additional Important Information

 

For residents of Hawaii, Michigan, Missouri, Virginia, Vermont, and North Carolina: It is recommended by state law that you remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft by reviewing credit card account statements and monitoring your credit report for unauthorized activity.

For residents of Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, Missouri, North Carolina, Oregon, and West Virginia:

It is required by state laws to inform you that you may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, whether or not you suspect any unauthorized activity on your account.  You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To order your free credit report, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com, or call toll-free at 1-877-322-8228.  You can also order your annual free credit report by mailing a completed Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0155-free-credit-reports) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281.

For residents of Iowa:

State law advises you to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement or to the Attorney General.

For residents of Oregon:

State laws advise you to report any suspected identity theft to law enforcement, including the Attorney General, and the Federal Trade Commission.

For residents of Maryland, Rhode Island, Illinois, New York, and North Carolina:

You can obtain information from the Maryland and North Carolina Offices of the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission about fraud alerts, security freezes, and steps you can take toward preventing identity theft.

Maryland Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection Division 200, St. Paul Place Baltimore, MD 21202 1-888-743-0023 www.oag.state.md.us

Rhode Island Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection 150 South Main Street, Providence RI 02903 1-401-274-4400 www.riag.ri.gov

North Carolina Office of the Attorney General Consumer Protection Division, 9001 Mail Service Center Raleigh, NC 27699-9001 1-877-566-7226 www.ncdoj.com

Federal Trade Commission Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW Washington, DC 20580 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338) www.ftc.gov/idtheft

New York Office of Attorney General Consumer Frauds & Protection, The Capitol Albany, NY 12224 1-800-771-7755 https://ag.ny.gov/consumer-frauds/identity-theft

For residents of Massachusetts: It is required by state law that you are informed of your right to obtain a police report if you are a victim of identity theft

For residents of all states:

 

Fraud Alerts: You can place fraud alerts with the three credit bureaus by phone and online with Equifax (https://assets.equifax.com/assets/personal/Fraud_Alert_Request_Form.pdf); TransUnion (https://www.transunion.com/fraud-alerts); or Experian (https://www.experian.com/fraud/center.html).  A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you, before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts.  For that reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but also may delay you when you seek to obtain credit.  As of September 21, 2018, initial fraud alerts last for one year. Victims of identity theft can also get an extended fraud alert for seven years.  The phone numbers for all three credit bureaus are at the bottom of this page.

 

Monitoring: You should always remain vigilant and monitor your accounts for suspicious or unusual activity.

 

Security Freeze: You also have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report.  A security freeze is intended to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  To place a security freeze on your credit report, you need to make a request to each consumer reporting agency.  You may make that request by certified mail, overnight mail, regular stamped mail, or by following the instructions found at the websites listed below.  The following information must be included when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are requesting a credit report for your spouse or a minor under the age of 16, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) current address and any previous addresses for the past five years; and (5) any applicable incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency or the Registry of Motor Vehicles.  The request must also include a copy of a government-issued identification card and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement.  It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue.  As of September 21, 2018, it is free to place, lift, or remove a security freeze.  You may also place a security freeze for children under the age of 16.  You may obtain a free security freeze by contacting any one or more of the following national consumer reporting agencies:

 

Equifax Security Freeze
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
1- 800-525-6285
www.equifax.c om/personal/credit-report-services/credit-freeze
Experian Security Freeze
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze
TransUnion (FVAD)
PO Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
1- 800-680-7289
www.transunion.com

More information can also be obtained by contacting the Federal Trade Commission listed above.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *